Leicester Riders Logo


Leicester Riders

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Leicestershire
REGION: East Midlands
VENUE: Leicester Community Sports Arena, LE1 3UD
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1988/89 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 14 - 6 (0.700)

PLAYOFFS: SF
CUP 1: 1st Rd
CUP 2: SF

COACH: Gary Johnson

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Balogun, Tony20-21.08.413.363.00.10.1100.04.24.886.53.05.78.70.72.30.81.32.5
Donaldson, Dip20-17.55.810.953.50.20.633.35.37.371.91.93.55.42.02.80.50.42.6
Brandon, Jim13-16.35.99.860.20.30.840.03.54.676.72.64.36.93.52.31.92.02.6
Johnson, Gary19-9.22.55.148.50.92.341.91.41.972.20.62.53.15.42.32.60.22.9
Spaid, Mike18-8.73.77.053.20.20.442.90.70.981.31.22.53.70.91.20.90.31.3
O'Shea, Steve20-7.43.26.350.80.00.0-1.01.287.00.81.21.90.51.10.60.22.4
Smith, Jimmy16-3.81.44.234.30.31.123.50.60.790.90.10.40.60.61.20.40.02.1
Bradbury, Mark19-3.01.33.537.90.31.222.70.10.1100.00.20.60.80.40.50.40.01.2
Joseph, Roger18-2.61.21.960.00.00.10.00.20.640.00.40.40.80.20.60.30.21.3
Gayle, Garnet5-2.41.22.646.20.00.0-0.00.40.00.80.61.40.20.60.20.21.4
1988/89 PLAYERS
Tony Balogun

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Dip Donaldson

Dip Donaldson Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Jim Brandon

Jim Brandon Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Import
Gary Johnson

Gary Johnson Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 10"
Year Born: 1960
Nationality Type: Import
Mike Spaid

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 11"
Year Born: 1960
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Steve O'Shea

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Jimmy Smith

No Profile Pic

Position: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1956
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Mark Bradbury

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1962
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Roger Joseph

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Garnet Gayle

Garnet Gayle Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 1"
Year Born: 1964
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1988/89BBL1460.700SF1st RdSF0Johnson, Gary
1987/88BBL14140.500-SFPool0Dixon, Robert
1986/87NBL D11680.667---0Olsson, Carl
1985/86NBL D114140.500---0Loonin, Al
1984/85NBL D115110.577---0Dixon, Robert
1983/84NBL D123130.639-Final-0Furnari, Joel
1982/83NBL D11680.667---0Wilson, Bob
1978/79NBL D110100.500---0Shaw, Peter
1977/78NBL D1990.500---0Shaw, Peter
1976/77NBL D18100.444---0Shaw, Peter
1975/76NBL D16120.333---0Shaw, Peter
1974/75NBL D18100.444---0Hemsley, Dave
1973/74NBL D1590.357---0Worcester, Chris
1972/73NBL D1550.500---0Fyles, Dan
Total: 1881410.5713