Leicester Riders Logo


Leicester Riders

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Leicestershire
REGION: East Midlands
VENUE: Leicester Community Sports Arena, LE1 3UD
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1990/91 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 14 - 10 (0.583)

PLAYOFFS: SF
CUP 1: Final
CUP 2: SF

COACH: Pete Mintoft

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Waldron, Gene20-25.06.710.564.12.76.840.03.54.774.20.91.72.62.82.12.80.23.2
Meagher, Danny22-23.710.316.363.40.61.640.02.43.275.72.16.18.22.63.21.60.82.3
Brown, Karl19-14.94.79.350.80.62.226.83.76.161.70.62.53.13.52.61.60.02.6
Harris, Dave22-14.46.210.559.30.00.0-1.93.064.62.53.76.31.02.51.20.33.2
Donaldson, Dip22-11.64.47.261.00.10.425.02.53.572.71.83.25.01.31.71.10.83.4
Landell, Mike20-9.82.64.262.71.02.538.81.82.279.50.61.82.32.51.91.40.12.4
Jenkins, Jerry22-7.13.25.460.20.00.0-0.50.775.01.51.53.00.61.00.80.22.0
Gayle, Garnet22-2.51.02.936.50.10.333.30.10.275.00.51.31.81.00.60.70.21.2
Rhooms, Colin3-2.00.71.350.00.00.0-0.70.7100.01.00.71.70.00.00.00.01.0
1990/91 PLAYERS
Gene Waldron

Gene Waldron Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1961
Nationality Type: Import
Danny Meagher

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 7"
Year Born: 1962
Nationality Type: Import
Karl Brown

Karl Brown Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 2"
Year Born: 1967
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Dave Harris

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1960
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Dip Donaldson

Dip Donaldson Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Mike Landell

Mike Landell Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 0"
Year Born: 1966
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Jerry Jenkins

Jerry Jenkins Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 7"
Year Born: 1953
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Garnet Gayle

Garnet Gayle Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 1"
Year Born: 1964
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Colin Rhooms

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 1"
Year Born: 1968
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1990/91BBL14100.583SFFinalSF0Mintoft, Pete
1989/90BBL7210.250-1st RdPool0Johnson, Gary
1988/89BBL1460.700SF1st RdSF0Johnson, Gary
1987/88BBL14140.500-SFPool0Dixon, Robert
1986/87NBL D11680.667---0Olsson, Carl
1985/86NBL D114140.500---0Loonin, Al
1984/85NBL D115110.577---0Dixon, Robert
1983/84NBL D123130.639-Final-0Furnari, Joel
1982/83NBL D11680.667---0Wilson, Bob
1978/79NBL D110100.500---0Shaw, Peter
1977/78NBL D1990.500---0Shaw, Peter
1976/77NBL D18100.444---0Shaw, Peter
1975/76NBL D16120.333---0Shaw, Peter
1974/75NBL D18100.444---0Hemsley, Dave
1973/74NBL D1590.357---0Worcester, Chris
1972/73NBL D1550.500---0Fyles, Dan
Total: 2091720.5493