Leicester Riders Logo


Leicester Riders

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Leicestershire
REGION: East Midlands
VENUE: Leicester Community Sports Arena, LE1 3UD
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1996/97 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 15 - 21 (0.417)

PLAYOFFS: QF
CUP 1: QF
CUP 2: SF

COACH: Bob Donewald

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
McGee, Leon34-22.98.216.948.31.74.836.44.86.179.11.33.04.22.94.02.60.42.8
Reinking, Nate30-18.34.38.053.12.66.640.11.92.381.20.72.23.02.22.11.80.23.0
Waldron, Gene31-15.92.54.753.12.97.737.82.12.876.70.81.42.22.11.71.50.03.3
Phoenix, Justin32-14.35.28.263.70.20.540.03.34.573.62.43.76.11.22.01.40.83.3
Harris, Dave35-9.43.96.957.00.00.10.01.52.562.11.93.65.60.92.11.10.23.1
Betts, Andy7-9.03.66.654.30.00.10.01.93.159.12.44.36.70.71.70.90.44.0
Ballard, Mo35-7.82.95.652.00.30.929.01.21.673.21.72.34.01.51.71.70.23.2
Ballard, Martez35-7.83.26.548.90.30.929.01.21.673.21.72.34.01.51.71.70.23.2
Thomas, Hilroy34-2.30.81.844.30.00.10.00.71.161.50.80.81.60.20.70.40.12.4
Ahmed, Abe36-2.10.81.842.20.00.10.00.60.776.90.91.42.30.10.80.10.32.3
Barrett, Drew34-2.00.51.240.00.20.533.30.50.677.30.40.91.30.40.60.40.01.1
Solomon, Stuart10-0.30.10.714.30.00.0-0.10.250.00.40.61.00.40.80.10.01.4
1996/97 PLAYERS
Leon McGee

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Import
Nate Reinking

Nate Reinking Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 2"
Year Born: 1973
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Gene Waldron

Gene Waldron Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1961
Nationality Type: Import
Justin Phoenix

Justin Phoenix Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1973
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Dave Harris

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1960
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Andy Betts

Andy Betts Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 7' 1"
Year Born: 1977
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Mo Ballard

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Martez Ballard

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 2"
Year Born: 1971
Nationality Type: Import
Hilroy Thomas

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1972
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Abe Ahmed

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 10"
Year Born: 1971
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Drew Barrett

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1973
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Stuart Solomon

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 0"
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1996/97BBL15210.417QFQFSF0Donewald, Bob
1995/96BBL11250.306-1st RdPool0James, Jon
1994/95BBL8280.222-QFPool0James, Jon
1993/94BBL20160.556QFQFSF0Jenkins, Jerry
1992/93BBL12210.364QFSFSF0Jenkins, Jerry
1991/92BBL14160.467QFSFFinal0Donaldson, Dip
1990/91BBL14100.583SFFinalSF0Mintoft, Pete
1989/90BBL7210.250-1st RdPool0Johnson, Gary
1988/89BBL1460.700SF1st RdSF0Johnson, Gary
1987/88BBL14140.500-SFPool0Dixon, Robert
1986/87NBL D11680.667---0Olsson, Carl
1985/86NBL D114140.500---0Loonin, Al
1984/85NBL D115110.577---0Dixon, Robert
1983/84NBL D123130.639-Final-0Furnari, Joel
1982/83NBL D11680.667---0Wilson, Bob
1978/79NBL D110100.500---0Shaw, Peter
1977/78NBL D1990.500---0Shaw, Peter
1976/77NBL D18100.444---0Shaw, Peter
1975/76NBL D16120.333---0Shaw, Peter
1974/75NBL D18100.444---0Hemsley, Dave
1973/74NBL D1590.357---0Worcester, Chris
1972/73NBL D1550.500---0Fyles, Dan
Total: 2892990.4913