Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1987/88 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 8 - 20 (0.286)

CUP 1: QF
CUP 2: Pool

COACH: Craig Lynch

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Saunders, Russ28-32.95.510.353.75.815.537.54.44.990.40.92.53.47.23.94.40.12.5
Lynch, Craig28-21.79.416.756.00.61.250.02.42.980.52.14.66.72.83.42.00.72.8
McCray, Greg28-16.37.317.043.10.21.017.21.51.975.92.54.87.32.23.42.60.93.3
Nottage, Ken25-11.65.19.255.20.10.621.41.01.472.21.21.83.03.12.22.00.22.9
Hall, Martin26-4.52.13.658.50.00.0-0.30.747.10.81.42.30.91.51.00.12.2
Calder, Brian26-3.91.53.739.60.00.0-1.01.663.41.73.75.31.52.01.20.23.4
Hopper, Neil18-1.80.81.651.70.00.0-0.10.340.01.11.12.20.50.40.50.11.6
Calder, Ian10-0.40.20.633.30.00.0-0.00.10.00.10.50.60.10.70.10.10.7
Sampson, Anthony3-0.00.00.0-0.00.0-0.00.0-0.00.30.30.30.00.00.00.3
1987/88 PLAYERS
Russ Saunders

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 11"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Craig Lynch

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 7"
Year Born: 1954
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Greg McCray

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Import
Ken Nottage

Ken Nottage Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Martin Hall

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1951
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Brian Calder

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Neil Hopper

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1969
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Ian Calder

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Anthony Sampson

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1970
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 1291420.4762