Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1988/89 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 12 - 8 (0.600)

PLAYOFFS: QF
CUP 1: 1st Rd
CUP 2: Pool

COACH: Craig Lynch

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Vaughan, Clyde18-28.411.620.357.10.61.345.84.65.289.22.84.47.21.32.31.50.11.9
Saunders, Russ19-25.34.610.145.84.410.641.12.93.583.30.51.41.97.22.42.90.32.5
Findlay, Norman14-13.96.012.548.00.00.20.01.93.160.52.81.44.20.61.11.20.12.6
Lynch, Craig18-9.84.28.450.00.60.958.80.81.175.01.22.23.32.21.41.70.23.6
Smith, Jim20-9.54.19.244.80.00.10.01.31.965.83.03.96.91.01.91.61.53.9
Nottage, Ken17-6.62.95.255.70.10.433.30.50.857.10.20.91.12.61.21.10.12.6
Horton, Tony14-4.82.24.351.70.10.325.00.30.557.11.31.12.41.41.60.60.01.4
Calder, Brian20-1.20.41.229.20.00.0-0.50.862.50.51.62.10.60.70.60.22.4
Sampson, Anthony2-1.00.50.5100.00.00.0-0.00.0-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Hall, Martin3-0.00.00.0-0.00.0-0.00.0-0.00.30.30.00.70.00.00.7
1988/89 PLAYERS
Clyde Vaughan

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 4"
Year Born: 1962
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Russ Saunders

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 11"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Norman Findlay

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1962
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Craig Lynch

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 7"
Year Born: 1954
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Jim Smith

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 9"
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Import
Ken Nottage

Ken Nottage Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Tony Horton

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Brian Calder

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Anthony Sampson

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1970
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Martin Hall

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1951
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1988/89BBL1280.600QF1st RdPool0Lynch, Craig
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 1411500.4852