Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1989/90 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 20 - 8 (0.714)

PLAYOFFS: Final
CUP 1: Final
CUP 2: SF

COACH: Craig Lynch

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Vaughan, Clyde27-27.810.718.757.30.30.641.26.17.284.53.75.38.91.42.11.10.21.8
Saunders, Russ28-21.34.88.854.92.97.240.32.93.779.60.52.83.48.82.83.40.32.6
Wilke, Scott25-20.28.214.257.70.40.852.63.44.378.72.97.09.92.32.92.11.33.4
Nelson, Steve27-10.43.46.155.40.72.232.21.51.978.41.02.23.22.72.31.80.53.1
Nottage, Ken26-9.33.36.254.40.71.352.90.50.773.70.50.91.42.31.31.40.22.8
Manghum, Terry28-7.42.96.048.80.10.260.01.21.576.72.04.46.42.82.11.30.32.4
Kirkham, Colin20-3.21.31.872.20.00.0-0.60.966.71.21.72.80.70.81.30.32.0
Lynch, Craig16-3.11.43.047.90.00.20.00.20.360.00.50.81.30.60.80.70.41.3
Calder, Brian23-1.80.71.744.70.00.0-0.30.753.30.71.32.00.40.80.30.11.9
Pearce, Phil7-1.30.41.042.90.00.0-0.41.333.30.30.30.60.60.70.30.01.0
Sampson, Anthony4-0.50.31.320.00.00.0-0.00.0-0.30.30.50.00.50.00.31.0
1989/90 PLAYERS
Clyde Vaughan

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 4"
Year Born: 1962
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Russ Saunders

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 11"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Scott Wilke

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 10"
Year Born: 1966
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Steve Nelson

Steve Nelson Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 1"
Year Born: 1966
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Ken Nottage

Ken Nottage Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Terry Manghum

Terry Manghum Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 4"
Year Born: 1955
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Colin Kirkham

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1963
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Craig Lynch

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 7"
Year Born: 1954
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Brian Calder

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Phil Pearce

No Profile Pic

Position: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1967
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Anthony Sampson

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1970
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1989/90BBL2080.714FinalFinalSF0Lynch, Craig
1988/89BBL1280.600QF1st RdPool0Lynch, Craig
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 1611580.5052