Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1990/91 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 18 - 6 (0.750)

PLAYOFFS: Final
CUP 1: Winner
CUP 2: Pool

TROPHIES: 1
  • 1990/91 National Cup


COACH: Dave Elderkin

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Vaughan, Clyde22-26.210.518.257.50.30.642.95.06.182.83.74.88.50.91.91.00.01.7
Bucknall, Steve17-21.17.814.453.91.22.844.74.45.382.22.84.47.24.63.41.80.62.6
Saunders, Russ23-18.93.86.558.02.97.240.42.63.380.00.43.13.57.92.43.10.42.3
Paterson, Scott22-18.38.013.758.10.00.133.32.33.369.93.64.98.51.12.42.51.32.8
Scantlebury, Peter23-16.77.011.362.50.00.0-2.73.576.33.14.47.53.62.52.10.72.1
Nelson, Steve23-5.31.73.449.40.41.232.10.70.976.20.50.81.32.31.31.40.82.3
Kirkham, Colin19-2.50.72.234.10.10.1100.00.81.269.61.12.03.10.50.40.40.11.8
Nottage, Ken18-2.10.71.642.90.20.360.00.20.2100.00.20.40.71.10.60.40.01.6
Sampson, Anthony1-2.01.01.0100.00.00.0-0.00.0-0.00.00.00.01.00.01.02.0
Douglas, Paul7-1.60.31.618.20.30.3100.00.10.433.30.70.71.41.10.41.10.01.1
Pearce, Phil5-1.60.60.875.00.00.0-0.40.4100.00.00.00.00.61.60.20.01.6
Calder, Brian11-1.50.51.726.30.00.0-0.61.446.71.21.83.00.50.60.50.21.8
1990/91 PLAYERS
Clyde Vaughan

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 4"
Year Born: 1962
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Steve Bucknall

Steve Bucknall Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1966
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Russ Saunders

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 11"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Scott Paterson

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 10"
Year Born: 1965
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Peter Scantlebury

Peter Scantlebury Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 4"
Year Born: 1963
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Steve Nelson

Steve Nelson Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 1"
Year Born: 1966
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Colin Kirkham

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1963
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Ken Nottage

Ken Nottage Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Anthony Sampson

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1970
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Paul Douglas

Paul Douglas Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 0"
Year Born: 1965
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Phil Pearce

No Profile Pic

Position: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1967
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Brian Calder

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1990/91BBL1860.750FinalWinnerPool1Elderkin, Dave
1989/90BBL2080.714FinalFinalSF0Lynch, Craig
1988/89BBL1280.600QF1st RdPool0Lynch, Craig
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 1791640.5223