Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1991/92 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 3 - 27 (0.100)

CUP 1: 1st Rd
CUP 2: Pool

COACH: Dave Elderkin

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Nottage, Ken27-23.68.116.648.61.33.734.03.74.778.71.31.52.92.12.51.00.22.6
Douglas, Paul29-17.74.810.645.52.26.733.31.31.968.50.92.33.22.23.82.10.22.8
Kirkham, Colin26-10.13.26.945.60.82.829.21.32.359.32.36.08.32.32.92.10.82.8
Calder, Brian24-8.33.610.036.10.00.0-1.12.053.12.66.89.52.33.31.90.24.0
Calder, Ian27-5.22.44.651.60.00.0-0.51.630.21.13.64.71.02.31.10.13.2
Pearce, Phil24-5.12.17.030.40.21.312.50.71.350.01.02.03.01.32.21.00.12.3
Lorente, Javier26-4.61.74.042.70.20.528.61.11.859.61.11.52.62.72.21.20.02.1
Preston, Adam21-2.51.02.245.70.00.150.00.40.947.41.31.12.40.41.00.20.11.4
Sampson, Anthony16-2.41.03.330.20.00.20.00.40.666.71.22.33.50.40.70.30.21.8
Heron, Jon Paul4-0.50.31.320.00.00.30.00.00.0-0.00.30.30.30.30.00.00.5
1991/92 PLAYERS
Ken Nottage

Ken Nottage Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Paul Douglas

Paul Douglas Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 0"
Year Born: 1965
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Colin Kirkham

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1963
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Brian Calder

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Ian Calder

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Phil Pearce

No Profile Pic

Position: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1967
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Javier Lorente

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Import
Adam Preston

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Anthony Sampson

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1970
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Jon Paul Heron

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 8"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1991/92BBL3270.100-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1990/91BBL1860.750FinalWinnerPool1Elderkin, Dave
1989/90BBL2080.714FinalFinalSF0Lynch, Craig
1988/89BBL1280.600QF1st RdPool0Lynch, Craig
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 1821910.4883