Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1992/93 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 6 - 27 (0.182)

CUP 1: 1st Rd
CUP 2: Pool

COACH: Dave Elderkin

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Hopper, Neil33-18.37.715.948.20.00.10.02.94.860.64.05.08.91.22.92.31.13.1
Nottage, Ken31-15.95.512.345.10.82.432.92.53.768.40.81.22.03.43.11.50.32.6
Douglas, Paul32-15.64.58.652.01.76.028.51.52.266.20.92.33.24.24.42.00.22.3
Hopper, Alan31-13.04.28.549.20.92.439.71.82.475.72.33.66.02.21.91.90.91.6
Puzic, Dejan17-7.63.67.547.70.10.610.00.40.750.01.63.55.10.92.81.30.53.1
Kirkham, Colin25-7.02.04.842.00.72.036.00.91.271.01.25.26.32.63.52.20.63.3
Calder, Brian24-3.81.64.536.10.00.225.00.51.433.31.45.26.62.12.31.50.53.3
Calder, Ian26-2.31.02.243.10.00.150.00.30.747.11.01.92.80.72.20.50.02.8
Barnes, Adam8-2.00.81.550.00.00.0-0.50.680.00.80.41.10.40.60.10.00.4
Pearce, Phil15-1.70.83.721.80.00.30.00.10.320.00.41.01.40.91.80.70.32.1
Sampson, Anthony4-1.30.51.828.60.30.833.30.00.0-0.30.50.80.00.50.50.01.3
Heron, Jon Paul12-0.30.20.820.00.00.30.00.00.0-0.10.00.10.00.60.30.00.3
Miller, Mark4-0.00.00.0-0.00.0-0.00.0-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
1992/93 PLAYERS
Neil Hopper

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1969
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Ken Nottage

Ken Nottage Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Paul Douglas

Paul Douglas Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 0"
Year Born: 1965
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Alan Hopper

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1971
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Dejan Puzic

No Profile Pic

Position: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Import
Colin Kirkham

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1963
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Brian Calder

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Ian Calder

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Adam Barnes

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Phil Pearce

No Profile Pic

Position: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1967
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Anthony Sampson

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1970
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Jon Paul Heron

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 8"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Mark Miller

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1976
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1992/93BBL6270.182-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1991/92BBL3270.100-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1990/91BBL1860.750FinalWinnerPool1Elderkin, Dave
1989/90BBL2080.714FinalFinalSF0Lynch, Craig
1988/89BBL1280.600QF1st RdPool0Lynch, Craig
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 1882180.4633