Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1993/94 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 13 - 23 (0.361)

CUP 1: QF
CUP 2: Pool

COACH: Dave Elderkin

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Saunders, Russ32-33.18.216.250.43.89.241.35.57.176.80.83.24.07.74.13.30.22.0
Hopper, Neil34-15.46.911.859.00.00.39.11.42.362.33.34.88.10.81.91.60.93.4
Douglas, Paul32-14.54.28.350.91.55.130.11.41.880.70.82.02.82.52.71.80.12.8
Hopper, Alan31-13.34.38.252.21.12.938.51.41.972.42.13.15.22.31.51.80.51.1
Nottage, Ken31-10.64.59.745.80.20.730.41.01.568.90.71.32.02.01.70.70.12.6
Puzic, Dejan18-7.83.35.956.10.20.442.90.91.281.01.32.84.10.41.90.90.23.9
Kirkham, Colin25-5.11.63.546.00.31.325.00.91.371.91.65.67.11.31.32.80.73.6
Pearce, Phil26-2.20.82.140.70.00.311.10.50.770.60.80.81.60.51.00.50.01.6
Barnes, Adam8-1.30.30.928.60.10.525.00.40.575.00.50.10.60.10.00.00.00.8
Heron, Jon Paul2-1.00.01.00.00.00.50.01.01.0100.00.00.00.00.50.50.00.01.5
1993/94 PLAYERS
Russ Saunders

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 11"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Neil Hopper

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1969
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Paul Douglas

Paul Douglas Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 0"
Year Born: 1965
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Alan Hopper

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1971
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Ken Nottage

Ken Nottage Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Dejan Puzic

No Profile Pic

Position: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Import
Colin Kirkham

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1963
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Phil Pearce

No Profile Pic

Position: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1967
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Adam Barnes

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Jon Paul Heron

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 8"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1993/94BBL13230.361-QFPool0Elderkin, Dave
1992/93BBL6270.182-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1991/92BBL3270.100-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1990/91BBL1860.750FinalWinnerPool1Elderkin, Dave
1989/90BBL2080.714FinalFinalSF0Lynch, Craig
1988/89BBL1280.600QF1st RdPool0Lynch, Craig
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 2012410.4553