Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1994/95 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 4 - 32 (0.111)

CUP 1: 1st Rd
CUP 2: Pool

COACH: Dave Elderkin

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Saunders, Russ24-26.14.49.546.33.911.334.85.56.584.60.92.13.05.13.41.90.01.3
Nottage, Ken32-15.45.311.247.50.82.137.92.53.082.30.91.82.71.82.21.30.12.0
Douglas, Paul36-15.12.76.939.12.77.336.41.72.178.90.71.82.52.94.31.70.22.3
Hopper, Neil35-12.15.211.545.10.10.242.91.52.266.73.14.97.92.02.01.70.83.2
Puzic, Dejan18-8.43.68.542.50.41.627.60.71.261.91.83.04.80.71.70.80.22.4
Wood, Grayson12-6.62.66.142.50.20.350.01.31.678.93.14.87.81.33.90.81.43.2
Saipe, Rob32-6.02.04.543.40.41.136.11.62.177.61.22.23.31.71.81.10.02.0
Kirkham, Colin27-4.41.32.649.30.31.719.60.91.654.81.44.86.31.52.12.70.53.6
Barnes, Adam28-3.71.02.344.40.51.729.20.20.355.60.70.71.40.51.20.60.11.3
Heron, Jon Paul19-1.30.51.239.10.00.20.00.40.570.00.20.60.70.71.70.60.00.4
Miller, Mark22-1.20.41.525.00.10.333.30.40.580.00.50.71.20.10.60.30.21.5
1994/95 PLAYERS
Russ Saunders

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 11"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Ken Nottage

Ken Nottage Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Paul Douglas

Paul Douglas Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 0"
Year Born: 1965
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Neil Hopper

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1969
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Dejan Puzic

No Profile Pic

Position: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Import
Grayson Wood

No Profile Pic

Position: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1969
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Rob Saipe

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 2"
Year Born: 1964
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Colin Kirkham

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1963
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Adam Barnes

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Jon Paul Heron

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 8"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Mark Miller

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1976
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1994/95BBL4320.111-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1993/94BBL13230.361-QFPool0Elderkin, Dave
1992/93BBL6270.182-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1991/92BBL3270.100-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1990/91BBL1860.750FinalWinnerPool1Elderkin, Dave
1989/90BBL2080.714FinalFinalSF0Lynch, Craig
1988/89BBL1280.600QF1st RdPool0Lynch, Craig
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 2052730.4293