Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1995/96 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 11 - 25 (0.306)

CUP 1: 1st Rd
CUP 2: Pool

COACH: Tom Hancock

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Paterson, Scott34-22.69.416.257.80.10.433.33.74.975.82.66.59.12.33.92.01.63.0
Saunders, Russ35-21.74.610.244.83.18.735.33.44.477.90.52.22.78.53.92.30.12.5
Bale, Paul31-12.04.26.960.30.41.229.72.63.378.40.41.11.52.22.01.10.12.5
Hopper, Neil36-11.15.07.863.70.00.0-1.11.959.42.63.76.31.81.91.40.83.3
Vourliotis, Ploutos32-9.71.53.343.91.94.938.61.01.378.60.63.54.11.61.91.30.42.8
Nottage, Ken34-5.42.24.351.70.10.423.10.61.064.70.40.81.21.10.70.50.11.6
Brown, Tony35-4.01.83.847.00.00.10.00.50.680.01.22.13.30.91.20.70.02.3
Douglas, Paul33-4.00.71.839.70.62.229.60.70.878.60.30.81.21.51.41.10.12.0
Bannister, Alan22-2.91.33.636.30.00.0-0.20.462.51.32.13.40.21.20.40.72.6
Barnes, Adam11-1.80.10.520.00.51.440.00.00.0-0.00.50.50.20.30.30.11.2
Wright, Chris24-1.00.51.239.30.00.10.00.10.350.00.50.81.30.20.40.20.10.8
Miller, Mark4-0.80.30.833.30.00.0-0.31.025.00.01.01.00.30.50.50.01.5
Heron, Jon Paul3-0.30.00.0-0.00.0-0.30.750.00.00.30.30.30.70.00.00.3
1995/96 PLAYERS
Scott Paterson

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 10"
Year Born: 1965
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Russ Saunders

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 11"
Year Born: 1957
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Paul Bale

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 11"
Year Born: 1965
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Neil Hopper

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1969
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Ploutos Vourliotis

Ploutos Vourliotis Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 9"
Year Born: 1969
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Ken Nottage

Ken Nottage Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1959
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Tony Brown

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: Unknown
Year Born: 1960
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Paul Douglas

Paul Douglas Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 0"
Year Born: 1965
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Alan Bannister

Alan Bannister Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 7' 4"
Year Born: 1967
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Adam Barnes

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Chris Wright

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 9"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Mark Miller

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1976
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Jon Paul Heron

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 8"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1995/96BBL11250.306-1st RdPool0Hancock, Tom
1994/95BBL4320.111-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1993/94BBL13230.361-QFPool0Elderkin, Dave
1992/93BBL6270.182-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1991/92BBL3270.100-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1990/91BBL1860.750FinalWinnerPool1Elderkin, Dave
1989/90BBL2080.714FinalFinalSF0Lynch, Craig
1988/89BBL1280.600QF1st RdPool0Lynch, Craig
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 2162980.4203