Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


2005/06 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 30 - 10 (0.750)

PLAYOFFS: Winner
CUP 1: Winner
CUP 2: Winner

TROPHIES: 4
  • 2005/06 BBL Playoff Champions
  • 2005/06 BBL League Champions
  • 2005/06 BBL Cup
  • 2005/06 BBL Trophy


COACH: Fab Flournoy

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Sullivan, Drew34-21.26.211.753.11.64.834.04.06.561.42.75.48.12.22.21.41.52.1
Hyatt, Jeremy33-16.22.85.452.52.87.637.12.12.875.01.13.84.93.51.71.80.52.0
Smith, Charles21-15.74.08.050.32.05.636.41.52.072.11.24.65.81.91.11.90.42.6
Walker, T.J.37-15.65.511.348.60.63.219.72.84.661.22.14.26.46.42.82.40.22.3
Babalola, Olu19-8.82.35.740.40.83.127.61.72.762.71.63.65.21.31.31.60.32.4
Flournoy, Fab35-8.83.05.654.40.31.718.01.82.864.91.84.86.65.32.31.81.23.2
Defoe, Darius32-8.33.75.963.00.00.220.00.82.237.72.42.44.80.31.20.50.72.4
Bridge, Andrew35-5.81.01.952.30.82.827.61.52.076.10.61.42.00.50.70.90.11.5
Lawson, Perry38-5.11.32.944.10.51.630.61.01.472.20.51.01.51.10.70.50.11.4
Bryant, John29-3.01.42.555.60.00.0-0.30.836.41.42.33.80.30.70.40.81.6
2005/06 PLAYERS
Drew Sullivan

Drew Sullivan Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1980
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Jeremy Hyatt

Jeremy Hyatt Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Import
Charles Smith

Charles Smith Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1975
Nationality Type: Dual-National
T.J. Walker

T.J. Walker Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 1"
Year Born: 1975
Nationality Type: Import
Olu Babalola

Olu Babalola Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1981
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Fab Flournoy

Fab Flournoy Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 4"
Year Born: 1973
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Darius Defoe

Darius Defoe Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 7"
Year Born: 1984
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Andrew Bridge

Andrew Bridge Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 4"
Year Born: 1979
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Perry Lawson

Perry Lawson Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 1"
Year Born: 1982
Nationality Type: Homegrown
John Bryant

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 7"
Year Born: 1982
Nationality Type: Import

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
2005/06BBL30100.750WinnerWinnerWinner4Flournoy, Fab
2004/05BBL3190.775WinnerQFWinner2Flournoy, Fab
2003/04BBL18180.500QFQFPool0Flournoy, Fab
2002/03BBL25150.625SFQFSF0Flournoy, Fab
2001/02BBL17150.531QFQFQF0Garbelotto, Tony
2000/01BBL20160.5561st RoundQFFinal0Garbelotto, Tony
1999/00BBL10260.278-1st RdQF0Lynch, Craig
1998/99BBL21150.583QFSFQF0Lynch, Craig
1997/98BBL25110.694QF1st RdSF0Lynch, Craig
1996/97BBL21150.583QFSFPool0Hancock, Tom
1995/96BBL11250.306-1st RdPool0Hancock, Tom
1994/95BBL4320.111-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1993/94BBL13230.361-QFPool0Elderkin, Dave
1992/93BBL6270.182-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1991/92BBL3270.100-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1990/91BBL1860.750FinalWinnerPool1Elderkin, Dave
1989/90BBL2080.714FinalFinalSF0Lynch, Craig
1988/89BBL1280.600QF1st RdPool0Lynch, Craig
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 4344480.4929