Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


1996/97 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 21 - 15 (0.583)

PLAYOFFS: QF
CUP 1: SF
CUP 2: Pool

COACH: Tom Hancock

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Phelps, Rob8-22.48.017.944.82.16.035.44.35.381.01.02.53.55.32.51.80.32.9
Morton, Dwayne19-20.57.814.255.20.92.240.53.95.867.31.64.66.33.02.81.10.63.0
Blalock, Ralph30-20.06.512.353.31.33.141.93.03.978.41.42.84.25.12.01.80.32.5
New, Mike36-18.67.011.461.90.10.316.74.46.171.82.45.98.32.33.51.00.43.3
Fite, Chris36-16.13.05.851.92.25.639.33.44.380.52.25.17.32.41.61.90.63.0
Mandt, Charlie6-14.76.213.246.80.32.513.32.03.066.72.55.58.02.04.00.70.32.5
Joseph, Anthony6-11.73.77.251.20.82.533.31.83.355.00.82.73.56.74.72.30.33.3
Paterson, Scott15-9.23.96.758.00.00.0-1.52.073.31.52.94.40.71.50.80.72.0
Miller, Carl30-7.72.96.047.80.20.722.71.51.881.52.12.84.92.11.81.10.53.1
Moore, Joel6-6.20.71.740.01.03.727.31.82.091.70.31.01.33.32.30.50.02.2
Modzelewski, Greg35-3.91.33.242.00.82.039.40.50.584.20.91.12.00.70.90.70.02.3
Miller, Mark1-2.01.02.050.00.00.0-0.00.0-0.02.02.00.00.00.00.00.0
Hopper, Neil33-1.50.71.257.90.00.0-0.20.450.00.60.81.40.30.30.20.11.1
Douglas, Paul13-1.10.20.533.30.20.528.60.30.3100.00.10.20.30.50.40.20.00.9
Barnes, Adam5-1.00.40.666.70.00.60.00.20.450.00.20.20.40.00.00.00.00.4
Heron, Jon Paul8-0.00.00.80.00.00.40.00.00.0-0.00.00.00.10.00.10.00.9
1996/97 PLAYERS
Rob Phelps

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1970
Nationality Type: Import
Dwayne Morton

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 7"
Year Born: 1971
Nationality Type: Import
Ralph Blalock

Ralph Blalock Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Mike New

Mike New Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 9"
Year Born: 1968
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Chris Fite

Chris Fite Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 9"
Year Born: 1970
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Charlie Mandt

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1970
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Anthony Joseph

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: Unknown
Year Born: Unknown
Nationality Type: Import
Scott Paterson

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 10"
Year Born: 1965
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Carl Miller

Carl Miller Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 7"
Year Born: 1966
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Joel Moore

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 3"
Year Born: 1964
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Greg Modzelewski

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1964
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Mark Miller

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1976
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Neil Hopper

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1969
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Paul Douglas

Paul Douglas Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 0"
Year Born: 1965
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Adam Barnes

No Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 5"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Jon Paul Heron

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 8"
Year Born: 1974
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
1996/97BBL21150.583QFSFPool0Hancock, Tom
1995/96BBL11250.306-1st RdPool0Hancock, Tom
1994/95BBL4320.111-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1993/94BBL13230.361-QFPool0Elderkin, Dave
1992/93BBL6270.182-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1991/92BBL3270.100-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1990/91BBL1860.750FinalWinnerPool1Elderkin, Dave
1989/90BBL2080.714FinalFinalSF0Lynch, Craig
1988/89BBL1280.600QF1st RdPool0Lynch, Craig
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 2373130.4313