Newcastle Eagles Logo


Newcastle Eagles

BBL
BBL logo

COMPETITION: BBL
LOCATION: Tyne & Wear
REGION: North East
VENUE: Eagles Community Arena, NE4 7AF
OTHER BBL TEAMS:


2008/09 SEASON PERFORMANCE

RECORD: 28 - 5 (0.848)

PLAYOFFS: Winner
CUP 1: SF
CUP 2: Winner

TROPHIES: 3
  • 2008/09 BBL Playoff Champions
  • 2008/09 BBL League Champions
  • 2008/09 BBL Trophy


COACH: Fab Flournoy

Coach Profile Pic


Player Games Min Pts FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% Off Def Reb Ast TO Stl Blk PF
Moore, Trey33-19.74.88.357.82.05.040.04.14.689.40.94.25.14.52.92.50.32.8
Bridge, Andrew33-12.42.85.153.81.53.839.52.43.569.31.23.54.61.52.11.60.42.0
Jackson, Reggie32-12.03.04.466.91.45.625.11.82.477.60.41.62.02.82.01.50.11.4
Jackson, Reginald32-12.04.410.043.61.45.625.11.82.477.60.41.62.02.82.01.50.11.4
Smith, Charles27-12.03.46.751.41.33.932.71.31.778.31.03.04.01.31.31.40.51.7
Defoe, Darius31-10.74.47.657.40.00.0-2.03.360.22.53.66.11.01.50.50.53.0
Stewart, Lynard18-10.64.48.353.70.10.225.01.52.951.92.33.35.62.61.71.10.62.1
Toney, Tafari33-9.03.86.558.20.00.0-1.52.265.82.74.77.30.81.61.01.02.3
Flournoy, Fab32-6.81.96.828.70.41.628.01.62.464.11.52.94.43.52.01.21.22.3
Attah, Sam17-3.00.91.950.00.20.830.80.40.663.60.51.21.70.50.40.30.00.6
Glen, Jamie15-2.71.12.444.40.51.046.70.10.350.00.50.50.90.00.50.30.11.0
Spragg, Will18-2.00.61.152.60.20.442.90.71.168.40.20.30.51.30.80.20.00.3
McCotter, Brian17-1.90.61.835.50.41.235.00.20.275.00.00.50.50.30.40.10.10.4
Nielsen, Aaron15-1.90.51.829.60.10.525.00.70.984.60.20.20.40.30.30.00.00.3
2008/09 PLAYERS
Trey Moore

Trey Moore Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 4"
Year Born: 1975
Nationality Type: Import
Andrew Bridge

Andrew Bridge Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 4"
Year Born: 1979
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Reggie Jackson

Reggie Jackson Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 11"
Year Born: 1984
Nationality Type: Import
Reginald Jackson

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 5' 11"
Year Born: 1984
Nationality Type: Import
Charles Smith

Charles Smith Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1975
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Darius Defoe

Darius Defoe Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 7"
Year Born: 1984
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Lynard Stewart

Lynard Stewart Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1976
Nationality Type: Import
Tafari Toney

No Profile Pic

Position: Big
Height: 6' 8"
Year Born: 1986
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Fab Flournoy

Fab Flournoy Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 4"
Year Born: 1973
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Sam Attah

Sam Attah Profile Pic

Position: Wing
Height: 6' 4"
Year Born: 1984
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Jamie Glen

No Profile Pic

Position: Forward
Height: 6' 6"
Year Born: 1990
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Will Spragg

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 0"
Year Born: 1989
Nationality Type: Homegrown
Brian McCotter

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 1"
Year Born: 1984
Nationality Type: Dual-National
Aaron Nielsen

No Profile Pic

Position: Guard
Height: 6' 0"
Year Born: 1989
Nationality Type: Homegrown

PERFORMANCE HISTORY

SeasonCompetitionWinsLossesWin %PlayoffsCup 1Cup 2TrophiesCoach
2008/09BBL2850.848WinnerSFWinner3Flournoy, Fab
2007/08BBL2940.879SFFinalFinal1Flournoy, Fab
2006/07BBL25110.694WinnerSF-1Flournoy, Fab
2005/06BBL30100.750WinnerWinnerWinner4Flournoy, Fab
2004/05BBL3190.775WinnerQFWinner2Flournoy, Fab
2003/04BBL18180.500QFQFPool0Flournoy, Fab
2002/03BBL25150.625SFQFSF0Flournoy, Fab
2001/02BBL17150.531QFQFQF0Garbelotto, Tony
2000/01BBL20160.5561st RoundQFFinal0Garbelotto, Tony
1999/00BBL10260.278-1st RdQF0Lynch, Craig
1998/99BBL21150.583QFSFQF0Lynch, Craig
1997/98BBL25110.694QF1st RdSF0Lynch, Craig
1996/97BBL21150.583QFSFPool0Hancock, Tom
1995/96BBL11250.306-1st RdPool0Hancock, Tom
1994/95BBL4320.111-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1993/94BBL13230.361-QFPool0Elderkin, Dave
1992/93BBL6270.182-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1991/92BBL3270.100-1st RdPool0Elderkin, Dave
1990/91BBL1860.750FinalWinnerPool1Elderkin, Dave
1989/90BBL2080.714FinalFinalSF0Lynch, Craig
1988/89BBL1280.600QF1st RdPool0Lynch, Craig
1987/88BBL8200.286-QFPool0Lynch, Craig
1986/87NBL D17170.292---0Unknown
1985/86NBL D18200.286---0Haefner, Randy
1984/85NBL D112140.462---0Haefner, Randy
1983/84NBL D123130.639---0Haefner, Randy
1982/83NBL D11860.750Winner--1Becker, Tom
1981/82NBL D11660.727Final--0Becker, Tom
1980/81NBL D11170.611Winner--1Becker, Tom
1979/80NBL D1990.500---0Unknown
1978/79NBL D17130.350---0Unknown
Total: 5164680.52414